Caring for babies feet

Gift Wrap

Join the zippytots club
Bookmark and Share Zippytots
Follow zippytots on twitter
Follow zippytots on facebook
zippytots payment security

Our Brands


Zippytots Opening times
Mon - Fri 9.30am - 5.30pm
 
Tel: 01506 414 189

 

Privacy policy

At zippytots we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This privacy policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our terms of website use.

We do occasionally update this policy so please do return and review this policy from time to time.

Information we collect

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

  1. Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.
  2. Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information, subscribes to our newsletter, votes in any of our competitions or makes a purchase.
  3. Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

Information we collect from you and why we do it
When you shop with Zippytots Limited, there are different ways we gather information about you:
When you register with us, we ask for information such as your name, email address, delivery address, contact detail. We keep a record of this information. All this is necessary for us to recognise you as a registered customer and to fulfil the orders you place with us.
We keep a record of your purchases with us, this means we can send you the most relevant offers. It also means we can deal with any problems you may experience with your order a lot faster. We keep a record of any email correspondence you send us. This helps us keep track any problems or concerns you’ve had with our products or services. If you subscribe to our newsletter we ask for your name and email address, we need to store this informion to send you future newsletters. If you enter any or our competitions we will keep your informaiton to inform you of the winning design.

Storing your personal data
We store your personal information in the United Kingdom.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall.

We do not store your credit or debit card details. This is why you can save your delivery address but need to enter your card details for every transaction.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third party links
You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Contacting us
If you have any questions or queries relating to this privacy policy then please contact us at:

Zippytots Limited,
Mitchell House, 5 Mitchell Street,
Edinburgh EH6 7BD
Tel 0131 554 1466.